Oct 20, 2019  
2011-2012 Academic Catalog 
    
2011-2012 Academic Catalog [Archived Catalog]

Administration



BOARD OF REGENTS

^TOP
To Be Named   Commissioner of Higher Education

BOARD

Robert Levy, Chairman   Ruston
Mary Ellen Roy, Vice Chairman   New Orleans
Charlotte Bollinger, Secretary   Lockport
 Ed Antie   Carencro
Scott Ballard   Covington
Robert J. Bruno   Covington
Maurice C. Durbin   Denham Springs
Joseph P. Farr   Monroe
Chris Gorman   Shreveport
Donna Guinn Klein   New Orleans
W. Clinton "Bubba" Rasberry, Jr.   Shreveport
Albert D. Sam II   Baton Rouge
Victor T. Stelly   Lake Charles
Harold M. Stokes   Metairie
Joseph C. Wiley   Baton Rouge
Demetrius D. Sumner (Student Representative)   Baton Rouge

 

UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA SYSTEM

^top
Dr. Randy Moffett   System President

UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

Winfred F. Sibille, Chair   Sunset
Wayne Parker, Vice Chair   Ruston
Russell Mosely, Parlimentarian   Baton Rouge
Paul Aucoin   Thibodaux
Andre G. Coudrain   Hammond
Edward J. Crawford, III   Shreveport
Jimmy Faircloth, Jr.   Baton Rouge
David Guidry   Baton Rouge
Robert T. Hale   Lake Charles
Gregory Hamer   Morgan City
E. Gerald Hebert   Not Listed
Renee Lapeyrolerie   New Orleans
John O. LeTard   Baton Rouge
Jimmy D. Long, Sr.   Natchitoches
Carl Shetler   Lake Charles
Brook Sebren (Student Representative)   Baton Rouge

 

ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICIALS

^TOP
Philip C. Williams, J.D., Ph.D.   President
Jeanne Daboval, D.B.A.   Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
K. P. Ieyoub, Ph.D.   Vice President of Administration and Student Affairs
Richard H. Reid, M.S.L.S.   Vice President of Development and Public Affairs
Eddie P. Meche, B.S., C.P.A.   Vice President of Business Affairs
To Be Named   Vice President of Special Services and Equity

 

DEANS

^TOP
Mitchell Adrian, D.B.A   Dean, College of Business
Wayne Fetter, Ed.D.   Dean, Burton College of Education
George F. Mead, Jr., Ph.D.   Interim Dean, Dorè School of Graduate Studies
Nikos Kiritsis, Ph.D.   Dean, College of Engineering and Engineering Technology
Stephanie Tarver, M.Ed   Dean, Enrollment Management
Ray Miles, Ph.D.   Dean, College of Liberal Arts
Peggy L. Wolfe, Ph.D.   Dean, College of Nursing
George F. Mead, Jr., Ph.D   Dean, College of Science
Toby W. Osburn, Ed.D.   Dean, Student Services

 

ACADEMIC DEPARTMENT HEADS

^TOP
Bruce Swindle, Ph.D.   Accounting, Finance, and Economics
Frederick "Chip" LeMieux, Ph.D.   Agricultural Sciences
Mark L. Wygoda, Ph.D.   Biology and Health Sciences
Ron W. Darbeau, Ph.D.   Chemistry
Sharon VanMetre, Ed.D.   Educational Leadership and Instructional Technology
Jonathan Sullivan, Ph.D.   Engineering
Debra Hollingsworth, Ph.D., L.D.N., R.D.   Nutrition and Family Studies
Mike Soileau, Ed.D.   Health and Human Performance
Philippe Girard, Ph.D.   History
Jacob Blevins, Ph.D.   English and Foreign Languages
Lonnie Phelps, D.B.A.   Management, Marketing, and General Business
Carrie Chrisco, Ph.D.   Mass Communication
Sid Bradley, M.A.   Mathematics, Computer Science and Statistics
Rebecca Riley, M.S.   Undergraduate Nursing
Valarie Waldmeier, M.N.   Coordinator, Graduate Nursing Program
Michele K. Martin, M.M.   Performing Arts
David Archer (Interim), M.S.   Physics
Dena Matzenbacher, Ph.D.   Psychology
Billy M. Turner, Ph.D.   Social Sciences
Royce D. Zant, Ed.D.   Teacher Education
Dorothy Ortego, M.S.   Engineering Technology
Lynn Reynolds, M.F.A.   Visual Arts

 

OTHER OFFICIALS

^TOP
Charlene Abbott, B.G.S.   Director, Human Resources
Betty H. Anderson, M.Ed., M.S.   Director, Continuing Education
Alison Blevins, M.Ed.   Director, General and Basic Studies/Academic Advising/Advanced Placement
Kathy E. Bond, M.Ed.   Director, Career Services
Gregory L. Bradley, M.Ed.   Director, Radiologic Sciences
To Be Named   Special Projects Officer
Donna Calvert, B.S.   Director, Clinical Laboratory Science
Ralynn F. Castete, M.S.E.   Director, Scholarships and Testing
Betty Jeanne Cayton, M.A., L.P.C.   Associate Dean, Student Development
Randel F. Cooper, M.Ed.   Assistant Director, Recreational Facilities
Stephanie Clark, B.S.   Assistant Director, Alumni Affairs
Janet Delaine, M.Ed.   Assistant Director, Financial Aid
Timothy Delaney, M.S.   Director, Services for Students with Disabilities
Kathleen Dougay, B.S.   Director, Institutional Research
Irene Dugas, M.Ed.   Testing Officer
Thomas Dvorske, Ph.D.   Director, Institutional Effectiveness/Academic Support
Brian Ezell   Director, Maintenance
Derek Fontenot, B.S.   Administrator, Student Employment
Scott E. Goins, Ph.D.   Director, Honors College
Darrin Goodwin   Farm Manager
Michael Graham, M.A.   Chief Information Technology Officer
May Poché Gray, M.B.A.   Coordinator, Programs and Short Courses
Marshal Guidry, M.S.   Assistant Director, General and Basic Studies
Shannon Guillory, M.Ed   Associate Director, Financial Aid
Sharon Elisa Guillory, B.S.N., R.N.   Supervisor, Student Health Services
Georgina Heuring, M.B.A.   Budget Officer
Kourtney Istre, M.S.   Assistant Director, Admissions and Recruiting
Jay Jacobs, Ph.D   Conductor of Bands
Christine Kay, M.S.   International Student Advisor
Susan Kelley   Coordinator, Print Services
Wilbert H. Kelly   Superintendent, Grounds
Kelvin Lartigue, M.Ed.   Asst. Director/Counselor, Upward Bound
Donna Little, M.B.A.   Director, Small Business Development Center
Kevin Martin   Project Coordinator, Facilities and Plant Operations
Bobby McLean, M.S.   Coordinator, TASC Operations
Douglas W. McNiel, Ph.D.   Director, H. C. Drew Center for Economic Information Services
Stella Miller, M.Ed.   Director, Upward Bound
April Millett, M.B.A, C.P.A.   Registrar
Martha Misik, M.Ed.   Director, Ann Rosteet Hurley Center for Economic Education
Erika Navarre, M.Ed.   Assistant Registrar
Kedrick Nicholas, M.S.   Coordinator, Student Activities
Melissa Northcutt, M.Ed.   Director, Development Operations and Special Events
Joyce Patterson, M.S.   Director, Alumni Affairs
James W. Pitre, Ed.S.   Director, Recreation Complex/Intramurals/Student Union
Betty A. Porter, M.Ed.   Records Manager
Robert Prejean   Superintendent, Custodial Services
A.K.M. Rahman, Ph.D.   Director, M.B.A. Program
Richard Rhoden, A.S.   Director, Facilities and Plant Operations
Victoria Roach, B.S.   Internal Auditor
Michael A. Rodrigue, M.A.   Officer, Environmental Health, Safety and Haz. Waste
Cinnamon Salvadore, B.S.   Director, University Police
Taina J. Savoit, M.Ed.   Director, Financial Aid
Robin Semien, M.Ed.   Assistant Registrar
Kara Smith, M.A.Ed.   Director, Admissions and Recruiting
Dennis Stutes, M.S.   Director, University Computing Services
Chad Thibodeaux, M.S.   Coordinator, Technical Support and Networking Services
Chris Thomas, Ed.D.   Associate Dean, Student Life
Candace V. Townsend, B.S.   Director, Public Information and Communications
Patsy Trahan, M.S.   Coordinator, Nursing Continuing Education
Sharamie Trahan, M.A.   Bookstore Manager
Helen Ware, Ph.D.   Director, Electronic Learning
Pamela L. Watkins, B.S.   Director, Purchasing and Property Control
Steve Welch, M.Ed.   Assistant Director, Intramurals
Karen Westfall, M.S.   Coordinator, Orientation
Marianne P. White, M.B.A.   Coordinator, Planned Giving and Donor Research
Mona White, B.S.   Comptroller
V. Faye White, Ph.D.   Director, Student Teaching and Professional Education Services
Janet Woolman, M.L.I.S.   Director, Research Services and Louisiana Environmental Research Center

 

ATHLETICS

^TOP
Thomas McClelland, M.S.   Director, Athletics
Louis C. Bonnette, B.A.   Director, Senior Associate Athletics/Director, Sports Information
Ryan Ivey, B.S.   Assistant Director/Internal Affairs/Coordinator of Athletic Events, Athletics
William Simon, M.Ed.   Assistant Director/External Affairs, Athletics
Scott Pendarvis, B.A.   Assistant Director/Business Affairs, Athletics
Bridget Martin, M.Ed.   Director, Associate Athletics/Coordinator, Athletics Compliance/Senior Women's Administrator
Pam McGough, B.S.   Coordinator, Athletic Development
Pam LaFosse, B.S.   Assistant Director, Sports Information
Matt Viator, B.S.   Head Coach, Football
Dave Simmons, M.S.   Head Coach, Men’s Basketball
Terry Burrows, B.S.   Head Coach, Baseball
Brooks Donald Williams, B.S.   Head Coach, Women’s Basketball
A. Neel Derouen   Head Coach, Men’s Golf
Michael Fluty, M.S.   Head Coach, Women’s Golf
Ronald “Scooter” Savoie, M.Ed.   Head Coach, Women’s Soccer
Christopher Malveaux, B.S.   Women’s Softball Head Coach
Magali Risoleo, B.S.   Women’s Tennis Head Coach
Brendon Gilroy, M.Ed.   Men/Women’s Track Head Coach
Dale Starr, B.A.   Women’s Volleyball Head Coach

 

LIBRARY

^TOP
Debbie Johnson-Houston   Library Director
Brian Sherman, M.S., M.A.   Collection Management Librarian
Kathie G. Bordelon, M.L.S.   Archivist/Special Collections Librarian
Kenneth Awagain, M.L.I.S.   Coordinator of Library Services
Rebecca Blakeley, M.L.I.S.   Documents Librarian
Joseph McNeill, M.S.L.S., M.L.S   System Administrator
David Guillory, M.L.S.   Catalog Librarian
Janice McFarlain, B.A.   Assistant
Patricia Threatt, M.L.I.S.   Assistant Archivist
Barbara Houssiere, M.L.I.S.   Reference Librarian
Jessica Hutchings, M.L.I.S.   Head Reference Librarian
Debbie Johnson-Houston, M.L.S.   Head Serial Librarian
To Be Named   Interlibrary Loan Librarian
Walter Fontane, M.L.S.   Reference Librarian
To Be Named   Reference Librarian
To Be Named   Instruction Librarian
Jerome Marcantel   Information Resources Librarian
  ^TOP